Victorian Cancer Bioinformatics Symposium 2020
Wednesday 28th October 2020

VCBS 2020 PROGRAM

9:30 AM Welcome and introduction

9:35 AM – 10:50 AM Session 1

9:35 – 10:20 Professor Wenyi Wang (MD Anderson Cancer Centre, USA) (@WenyiWang4)
Differing total mRNA expression shapes the molecular and clinical phenotype of cancer

10:20 - 10:35 Dr Christoffer Flensburg (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Melbourne) (@CFlensburg)
The power of clonal tracking combined with mutational signature analysis

10:35 - 10.50 Dr Momeneh Foroutan (Monash University, Melbourne) (@S_Foroutan)
Residency and exhaustion programs in colorectal cancer infiltrating immune cells

10:50 AM – 11:20 AM Morning break

11:20 AM – 12:30 PM Session 2

11:20 - 11:50 Professor Eduardo Eyras (The Australian National University, Canberra) (@EduEyras)
Characterisation of a convergent malignant phenotype in B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukaemia

11:50 - 12:05 Breon Schmidt (Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Melbourne)
ALLSorts: B-Cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukaemia subtype classification from RNA-seq

12:05 - 12:20 Patricia Sullivan (Children’s Cancer Institute, Sydney)
Introme: Identifying splice-altering variants in children with high-risk cancer

12:20 - 12:30 Fun activity

12:30 PM – 2:00 PM Lunch break

2:00 PM - 3.15 PM Session 3

2:00 - 2:45 Dr Jonathan Göke (Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore) (@JonathanGoeke)
A comprehensive analysis of the human transcriptome using Nanopore long read RNA-Seq data

2:45 - 2:50 Introduction to Lightning talks

2:50 - 2.55 Sung-Young Shin (Monash University, Melbourne)
Integrative mathematical modelling unveils hidden mechanism of resistance to PI3K inhibition and identifies new effective combination therapies for breast cancer

2.55 - 3.00 Chelsea Mayoh (Children’s Cancer Institute, Sydney) (@cmayoh_bio)
The unexplored immune landscape of high-risk paediatric cancers

3.00 - 3.05 Dr Ankur Sharma (Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore) (@asharmaiisc)
Embryonic tale of tumorigenesis

3.05 - 3.10 Dr Anna Trigos (Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Melbourne) (@anna_t_g)
The next generation of biomarkers in cancer: spatial analysis of tumour cells and cells of the microenvironment

3.10 - 3:15 Lightning talk questions

3:15 PM – 3:45 PM Afternoon break

3:45 PM – 4:45 PM Session 4

3:45 - 4:15 Dr Nicola Waddell (QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute, Brisbane)
Analysis of cancer genomes using short and long read sequencing

4:15 - 4.30 Tingting Gong (Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Sydney)(@TingtingGong1)
Structural variation signatures in primary prostate cancer

4:30 - 4:45 Dr Chenxi Zhou (The University of Melbourne, Melbourne) (@c1zhou)
Characterization of complex structural variations in cancer genomes with long reads

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM Wrap-up and awards

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Short break

5:30 PM Post-conference virtual networking